Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec in 01 Dolomite glossy, side view

Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry

Charge it anywhere.

From €9,390

or lease this Opium at 0%.

01 Dolomite glossy

Assisted speed
km/h
Battery
Wh
Range up to
km
Motor
W

View all technical details →

Discover the Opium Model C

If you need to charge it upstairs, Opium is not the right bike for you.

That used to be true.

With the Model C, that final barrier has disappeared. Its removable 1060 Wh battery brings everyday practicality to a 45 km/h speed pedelec — charge it wherever life takes you.

What hasn't changed is what defines an Opium: precision, design, and the feeling of pure, silent power beneath you.

This is the Low Entry frame: the same geometry as the Diamond Frame, with a lower step-over for getting on and off.

1060 Wh, removable. Up to 150 km. — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

1060 Wh, removable. Up to 150 km.

1060 Wh of simplicity.

Every other Opium keeps its battery in the frame. The Model C Smart.Shift takes it out. Release it, carry it inside, and charge it where you happen to be — at home, at the office, or in a flat three floors up with no socket anywhere near the front door.

The pack holds 1060 Wh, which is up to 150 km of assistance at 45 km/h. For most riders that is a week of short journeys, or one long Sunday. The battery sits flush inside the down tube, and the Model C Smart.Shift keeps the silhouette and the proportions of every other bike in the range. Nothing on the outside of the bike tells you the battery comes out.

Quiet and powerful: Opium hub motor — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Quiet and powerful: Opium hub motor

Strong, silent, and ready for anything.

At the core of the Model C Smart.Shift is Opium's 1000 W rear-hub motor, with assistance to 45 km/h. Power arrives the moment you put weight on a pedal, and it arrives smoothly rather than in a surge, pulling away safely from a junction with traffic behind you.

It is torque-rich at low speed, where a city bike spends most of its life, and quiet at every speed. Quiet enough that you hear the road and the traffic rather than the bike, and quiet enough that nobody hears you arrive.

Hub-drive has one further advantage on a bike like this: nothing about the motor is exposed to the weather, the road salt or the bike rack, and nothing about it needs your attention between services.

Twelve-speed electronic gearbox — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Twelve-speed electronic gearbox

Twelve speeds, with Automatic shifting.

The Pinion C1.12i brings electronic shifting and a 600% range, driving the rear wheel through a Gates carbon belt. You press a button and the gear changes: at any speed, under load, or standing still at a junction.

Standing still is the part that changes a city ride. Arrive at a red light in twelve, wait, and select second while stationary — so you pull away in the right gear every time rather than the gear you happened to stop in. On a route with a dozen junctions that happens a dozen times.

Everything else about the drivetrain is unchanged: fully sealed, no chain, no cassette, no derailleur, nothing to lubricate and nothing to re-tension.

FIT System

Intelligent power management

Range you don't have to manage.

FIT sits between the battery and the motor and decides how much of one goes into the other. It reads your cadence and the load and adjusts the assistance continuously, so what you feel is your own effort amplified rather than a motor cutting in and out.

The practical effect is range. The same 1060 Wh goes further when the assistance is matched to what the ride actually needs.

Refined geometry for real comfort — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Refined geometry for real comfort

Shared geometry, two frames.

Diamond Frame and Low Entry share the same improved geometry, evolved for stability, balance and all-day comfort. The choice between them is about how you get on the bike, not about how it rides once you are on it.

Every angle is set to make the ride feel natural from the first turn of the pedal: a wheelbase long enough to stay settled at 45 km/h, and a steering geometry quick enough to place the bike in a gap in traffic.

Rigid or suspension fork — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Rigid or suspension fork

Ride your way.

A rigid fork for direct handling, or an optional suspension fork for comfort on rough surfaces. Both sit on the same stable front geometry, and both keep the Model C Smart.Shift composed at 45 km/h.

A fork earns its place on a city bike because urban surfaces are unforgiving: tram tracks, kerbs, a manhole cover. The travel takes the edge off all of it and keeps the front wheel on the road.

Engineered for safety and everyday comfort — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Engineered for safety and everyday comfort

Confidence by design.

From the adjustable cockpit to the integrated Supernova lighting, every element of the Model C Smart.Shift is there for visibility, comfort and control.

Hydraulic disc brakes stop predictably in all conditions — the same lever pressure gives the same result wet or dry, which is not true of a rim brake and matters at 45 km/h. The Supernova light is wired into the bike rather than clipped to it, so it is on when the bike is on and there is nothing to charge separately or forget.

The rest is integration. Cables run inside the frame, the light cable is concealed, and none of the equipment that makes the bike usable every day is visible enough to spoil it.

Mudguards with integrated pannier rack — Ride Opium Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry speed pedelec

Mudguards with integrated pannier rack

Sleek, silent utility.

The Model C Smart.Shift's mudguards double as a pannier rack, built around Ortlieb's QL3 mounting interface, with the light cable concealed inside the structure.

QL3 is the detail worth knowing. The hardware is set into the rack rather than clamped onto it, so a pannier goes on and comes off without tools, and nothing is left hanging when the bag is not there.

Clean, secure, and built to carry what matters — without giving the silhouette away.

Drivetrain and frame

Mechanical or Smart.Shift, Diamond or Low Entry

Model C

Pinion C1.6 · 6-speed mechanical

From €6,990

Six sealed gears with a 295% range, on a Gates carbon belt. A Suntour suspension fork is included in the price. Diamond Frame. Two colours.

See the mechanical Diamond

Model C Low Entry

Pinion C1.6 · 6-speed mechanical

From €6,990

The same gearbox, motor and removable battery in a low step-through frame. Two colours.

See the mechanical Low Entry

Model C Smart.Shift

Pinion C1.12i · 12-speed electronic

From €9,390

Twelve electronic speeds with a 600% range, changed by button at any speed or standing still. Diamond Frame. Eighteen colours.

See the Smart.Shift Diamond

Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry

Pinion C1.12i · 12-speed electronic

From €9,390

The same gearbox, motor and removable battery in a low step-through frame. Eighteen colours.

Configure

What is a speed pedelec?

A speed pedelec assists to 45 km/h, where a standard e-bike stops assisting at 25 km/h. In most of Europe it is classed as a light moped: an insurance plate, a helmet, and in some countries a moped licence category. The Model C Smart.Shift Low Entry adds electronic shifting to the one model in the range whose battery comes out and comes with you.

Specifications

Model C specifications

 Model CModel C Smart.Shift
Assisted speed45 km/h45 km/h
Motor1000 W rear hub1000 W rear hub
Battery1060 Wh, removable1060 Wh, removable
RangeUp to 150 kmUp to 150 km
GearboxPinion C1.6, 6-speed, 295%Pinion C1.12i Smart.Shift, 12-speed electronic, 600%, automatic shifting
DriveGates carbon beltGates carbon belt
ForkSuntour suspension, includedRigid, or optional DT Swiss suspension
FramesDiamond Frame · Low EntryDiamond Frame · Low Entry
BrakesHydraulic disc, 203 mmHydraulic disc, 203 mm
LightingSupernova M99 Pro 2, up to 3,000 lmSupernova M99 Pro 2, up to 3,000 lm
Power managementFIT systemFIT system
RackIntegrated, Ortlieb QL3Integrated, Ortlieb QL3
Colours2 per frame18
Price from€6,990€9,390

Ride one

Two minutes of instruction, then an open road.

Ask to stop at a junction and change gear standing still.

#yournextcar™